Improve skin tone and elasticity, restore the lipid phase, regenerate cell wall, fight free radicals
The Marula tree is native to parts of Southern Africa and grows wild in rural areas. Considered sacred, the tree was linked to fertility and happy marriage in ancient times.
From the kernels of the marula nuts, which are extracted manually by women, we extract through cold-pressing a lightweight and highly active oil, which absorbs instantly to visibly help soften, plump, firm and repair the skin.
Incredibly rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (omega 9), palmitic and stearic acids, it helps with restructuring and regenerating the skin cells membranes. It’s high concentration in omegas (3, 6 and 9), forms a natural lipid barrier that locks in moisture and protects against dryness, pollution and heat from the environment.
It also contains potent antioxidants such as Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Flavonoids, Phenolic compounds and Phytosterols. It’s antioxidant power is 60% stronger than Argan oil or grape seed oil.
It is rich in vitamin C (4 to 8 times more than an orange) and E, both crucial antioxidants in skincare formulations. Vitamin E protects the skin from environmental pollution and against the negative effects of UV radiations. It also has powerful anti-inflammatory and excellent wound healing properties. Vitamin C reduces inflammation, promotes collagen production and strengthens the skin’s barrier response.
Our Marula oil is fair trade and sustainably hand-harvested by Ovambo and Swazi women in Namibia and Swaziland.
- Protects skin cells and the skin’s support structure from UV-related damage.
- Improves the appearance of sun-damaged skin.
- Strengthens the skin’s barrier response.
- Reduces inflammation.
- Promotes collagen production.
- Lessens hyperpigmentation (at levels of 3% or greater).
- Protects the skin from environmental pollution.
- Protective action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen.
- Excellent moisturiser.
- Powerful anti-inflammatory properties – can prevent the signs of premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing.
- Excellent wound-healing properties.
- Enhances and helps with the penetration of other compounds into the skin and is itself well absorbed by human skin.